The Sporum - The Official Spore Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 

NOTE: The Sporum is migrating to EA’s Answers HQ forum environment. The Sporum is currently in Read-Only mode and will remain so for a period of time. For more information about the move and the new location, please see this post

The ultimate graphics fix topic! Oooooh, shiiinyyyy!  XML
Forum Index » Spore Help
Author Message
K2017

Microbe

Joined: 04/01/2014 07:18:32
Messages: 27
Location:
Unda da sea

Offline

EDIT:
Okey dokey, it's been two years since I opened this thread and I think it deserves a little bit of an update. New things have been found and SporeModder has been released in that time, so let's not waste any more time and get right to it shall we?

I'm leaving the original thread here for archival purposes (because I'm too lazy to delete it and it might still be useful to those using the disc installation of SPORE).

If you've already installed the fix and you are experiencing issues with it, please refer to the FAQ below, thank you!

New (and Old) Features:

-Fix for lighting and general shading
-Fix for bump-mapping
-Fix for muddy textures (wip list):
____-On Creatures
-Fix for opaque cells

Installation (For Origin):

Preface: It is recommended to have Spore installed and correctly patched before using this fix (For the sake of consistency). Refer to the 'Common Guides' section of the Master Help FAQ Thread for installation instructions.

1. Download 'Spore graphics fix.zip' from the link below to your Desktop.

2. Locate the folders of your Origin game installation (Default for Spore should be (Location of your origin Library)/Origin Games/Spore/Data/Config) (And for GA (Location of your origin Library)/Origin Games/SPORE Galactic Adventures/Data/Config)

3. Very Important: Make backups of 'ConfigManager.txt' and 'Properties.txt' by renaming them to 'ConfigManagerOLD.txt' and 'PropertiesOLD.txt' or similar. Do this for both directories (Spore and Spore GA)

4. Copy the files from the zip file to both the 'Spore' and 'SporeGA' Config directories

5. Run the game using the GA launcher and open up a Sporepedia creature (Preferably a shiny one) to test if it worked

6. ??????

7. Profit!

Credit goes to Rob for posting the fix for HD creature textures in this thread, through which I would not have known about it (Whomever may have discovered it originally). I have incorporated it into the files now for ease of installation! (I hope that's cool with everyone ).

Downloads:

!DISCLAIMER! The Creature Texture Fix May cause creatures you encounter in creature stage to be missing their textures! If this is happening to you I suggest using the DL link without the fix (3rd link down) until a solution is found!

4096 Creature Texture Fix (For beefy computers. Has been know to cause crashes on less powerful computers!): http://www.mediafire.com/file/d64xd3e0g4q2223/Spore_graphics_fix.zip

2048 Creature Texture Fix (For older computers):
http://www.mediafire.com/file/d667yaotkw07cyn/Spore_graphics_fix_2048.zip

If you don't want the HD Creature Textures Fix at all please use this download: http://www.mediafire.com/file/x6qaqxaux0k0e3v/Spore_graphics_fix_-_No_creature_fix.zip

FAQ:

Q: I don't have Spore GA or Spore C&C (or a combination of those) installed, will this still work?
A: It should yes, simply place the files in the Spore config directory as you would when installing normally and run the game using the Spore launcher.

Q: I have a black screen in-game, what do I do?
A: This one's a doozy. I don't quite know what causes this, but apparently setting shadow quality to Medium down from High fixes it. If that doesn't do it, try lowering settings until it fixes itself.

Q: There are weird lines on my creatures, why is that?
A: This is a side effect of HD creature textures and isn't fixable (Without serious modding) from what I can tell. If you really can't live with the lines, then what you can do is go into 'ConfigManager.txt' and scroll all the way down until you see a line with: 'intProp skinpaintTextureSize 4096'. Reduce the number from '4096' to '2048' or lower (Note that it should be a power of 2).




##########################################################################
Original Post:
##########################################################################
I know a lot of people have issues with the graphics in Spore because their graphics cards aren't 'recognized', or the game just doesn't want to give you all those shiny shaders. The game just ends up looking bland and even unplayable for some people.

It took me a long time, doing research and tests after tests, to devise a fix for this persistent problem. Now I can finally share it here on the forum for the good of all Sporeans!


What it fixes:

-'Bland' shading
-Bumpmaps
-Shadows

Technical stuff:

-This fix doesn't cause a config error on startup, unlike the fix where you replace Spore's config with Spore CC's config.

-Only seems to work if you have Spore GA installed, and only if you replace the config for both Spore and Spore GA. Not sure why...

-What you see is what you get. This fix makes Spore use the shaders your graphics card provides instead of using no shaders at all. If your card provides measly shaders, the game will run with measly shaders!

Get it here if you want to give it a shot!:
OLD DOWNLOADS, GET THE NEW FILES ABOVE!
http://www.mediafire.com/download/xcf70jfsq1ke16a/ConfigManager+NoMem.txt
http://www.mediafire.com/download/fp0xp1g3b9z7cv5/ConfigManager.txt

(The one with 'NoMem' in the name has a few lines that I left unedited for testing purposes. (They alter video memory). Try them both.)

Installation:

1. Download the files from the links above

2. Locate your Spore and Spore GA config folders. (The default is C: / ProgramFiles (x86) / Electronic Arts / SPORE (SPORE_EP1) / Data / Config).

3. Make a backup of the file called 'ConfigManager.txt'. (Make separate backups for SPORE and SPORE_EP1)

4. Insert the downloaded version of 'ConfigManager.txt' into the 'Config' folder. (Rename it to 'ConfigManager' if it isn't already called that.)

5. Start the game using the GA launcher to see if it worked.

6. Change all your preferences back to 'High' in game

7. Profit!
Bugs and problems:

If you experience any issues while using this, post it here and I will make sure to take a look at it. Also, I am not responsible for any harm done to your game if you have tried this!

IMPORTANT!
I forgot to say this, but SPORE and Spore GA should be updated to version 1.5.1 for best results. (This is the version I used to test in the first place.)

This message was edited 7 times. Last update was at 11/09/2016 18:09:10


It HAS been a while hasn't it.
GIRGHGH

Multicellular

Joined: 07/05/2011 13:26:29
Messages: 408
Offline

Wow! I will try this during summer.

[WWW]
alexbiri

Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 05/03/2011 13:05:00
Messages: 2689
Location:
Pizzaland

Offline

I'm gonna check if it worked tomorrow...

[WWW]
alexbiri

Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 05/03/2011 13:05:00
Messages: 2689
Location:
Pizzaland

Offline

Well... i don't feel any difference in the game. I've been looking around, but i guess i never had graphics problems.

I'm gonna be checking a couple of stuff around the editor in GA, but i don't see any big difference for now.

Though i know an italian friend who have a graphic problem. I'm gonna suggest him this solution.

[WWW]
MobsterMania

Spacefaring Sporeling

Joined: 03/07/2010 03:04:35
Messages: 6231
Location:
Wasting his life. Youth is sure wasted on the young.

Offline

It was designed for people that don't have fancy graphics like this even if all settings are at their highest. Basically, people who don't get these graphics with computers that are more than capable of doing so:

[WWW]
TheLegoFigure

Microbe

Joined: 05/02/2014 11:56:30
Messages: 61
Location:
ur moms house xddd

Offline

HOLY SPORE IT ACTUALLY WORKED
I don't know who the hell you are, but when I find you; I'm going to marry you.






This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 05/11/2014 13:15:39


I swear, this game made me smarter!


[YT]LEGOCRUSADERS[/YT]
K2017

Microbe

Joined: 04/01/2014 07:18:32
Messages: 27
Location:
Unda da sea

Offline

Glad it worked for some of you!

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 05/11/2014 18:26:03


It HAS been a while hasn't it.
DarkLord979

Spacefaring Sporeling

Joined: 09/07/2012 15:07:15
Messages: 6754
Location:
Inside you.

Offline


[WWW]
alexbiri

Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 05/03/2011 13:05:00
Messages: 2689
Location:
Pizzaland

Offline

Oh, so it's not your signature playing the "you are a pirate" theme... Well... i'm gonna need a team of trained monkeys to find out where that comes from.

[WWW]
TheLegoFigure

Microbe

Joined: 05/02/2014 11:56:30
Messages: 61
Location:
ur moms house xddd

Offline

Mind if I make a youtube video for this?

I swear, this game made me smarter!


[YT]LEGOCRUSADERS[/YT]
K2017

Microbe

Joined: 04/01/2014 07:18:32
Messages: 27
Location:
Unda da sea

Offline

Not at all, go right ahead. Make sure to post the link once you've done it!

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 05/12/2014 14:30:21


It HAS been a while hasn't it.
TheLegoFigure

Microbe

Joined: 05/02/2014 11:56:30
Messages: 61
Location:
ur moms house xddd

Offline

Here's the video! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cVCgvg8jexU

I swear, this game made me smarter!


[YT]LEGOCRUSADERS[/YT]
30kingswood

Microbe

Joined: 02/28/2010 00:23:46
Messages: 7
Offline

Is there ANY WAY it can work without GA?

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 05/24/2014 22:26:25

K2017

Microbe

Joined: 04/01/2014 07:18:32
Messages: 27
Location:
Unda da sea

Offline

You can try doing the same thing as before and then instead of using GA, use the original launcher. I don't guarantee it'll work though. I'll have to take another look at the config I suppose...

It HAS been a while hasn't it.
Superraptor

Spacefaring Sporeling

Joined: 09/26/2008 23:07:06
Messages: 7038
Location:
Portland, OR

Offline

Since I've been using this fix, I have been experiencing some random freezes and crashing. I'm reinstalling the game though to make sure it isn't my computer. Just thought I'd let you know.

Email pictures of cats to me at dopeydovah@gmail.com
[WWW]
 
Forum Index » Spore Help
Go to:   
 
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © ( EA Dev Build 2018-08-14 15:53:40 ) JForum Team