The Sporum - The Official Spore Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
[Login] Login 
Runtime Error R6034 And patch problems [Unsolved]  XML
Forum Index » Spore Help
Author Message
LoopyUn1


Multicellular

Joined: 11/21/2009 00:25:30
Messages: 339
Location:
Hello, I'm LoopyUn1's Location. How are you? Messages: GRAAAAR Location: Settle down. Messages: Grr.

Offline

Alright, so ever since I installed the patch (Which does not seem to exist, I've searched everywhere in EADM and Spore's folders, and it isn't there) I get an error, this same error being as follows:



Now, apart from that, there is a stranger part. The program actually runs after this error is closed. This happened after I installed the patch, 1.05.0001. Now the second problem is, Spore will not stop asking me to install the patch, so obviously, it isn't actually installed. I tried installing it after, and it said the patch isn't needed, but it still asks me. I went to version info on spore and it says the version is 1.00.0000.

Help pleaseeeeee.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 11/22/2009 18:52:34


[MSN]
SporeMasterSlime


Spore Master

Joined: 11/11/2009 18:27:38
Messages: 7474
Location:
Spore 2 beta testing facilities

Offline

Let's fix the runtime error first.
http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/31720.page#987420

Sig by theKatsos

PSN: onewarmslime
[WWW]
LoopyUn1


Multicellular

Joined: 11/21/2009 00:25:30
Messages: 339
Location:
Hello, I'm LoopyUn1's Location. How are you? Messages: GRAAAAR Location: Settle down. Messages: Grr.

Offline

I already tried that, it did nothing

[MSN]
SporeMasterKaliena


Spore Master

Joined: 09/09/2008 23:28:48
Messages: 10032
Location:
Virginia, USA

Offline

To make sure the patch did install you can download it manually from here and run it:
http://games.softpedia.com/get/Patch/Spore-Patch.shtml





LoopyUn1


Multicellular

Joined: 11/21/2009 00:25:30
Messages: 339
Location:
Hello, I'm LoopyUn1's Location. How are you? Messages: GRAAAAR Location: Settle down. Messages: Grr.

Offline

Alright, I downloaded it from there. It said my version of spore is up to date, so I open spore, and the error comes up again, then it asked me to install it again! I tried uninstalling and re installing earlier, it didn't help

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 11/22/2009 00:02:45


[MSN]
SporeMasterKaliena


Spore Master

Joined: 09/09/2008 23:28:48
Messages: 10032
Location:
Virginia, USA

Offline

Try deleting your preferences.prop file, it I believe has a flag in it for if your Spore is up to date and may not have been deleted during the uninstall process.

This thread has info on navigating to preferences.prop
http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/31720.page#987420





LoopyUn1


Multicellular

Joined: 11/21/2009 00:25:30
Messages: 339
Location:
Hello, I'm LoopyUn1's Location. How are you? Messages: GRAAAAR Location: Settle down. Messages: Grr.

Offline

I'd already done that before.. Trying again, and it didn't work, both problems still persist. :\

[MSN]
warmslime


Spacefaring Sporeling

Joined: 02/27/2009 12:00:03
Messages: 6725
Location:
Greece

Offline

You can try this
http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/27615.page#783372
if it doesn't work then it's probably time for a manual uninstall.
How do I back up saves / How do I back up saved games?
http://help.spore.com/cgi-bin/easpore.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=20401
Manually Uninstall Spore - More Thorough, Includes Registry entries
http://help.spore.com/cgi-bin/easpore.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=20380
Manually Uninstall Creepy & Cute Parts Pack
http://help.spore.com/cgi-bin/easpore.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=20849
Manually Uninstall Galactic Adventures
http://help.spore.com/cgi-bin/easpore.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=22476
Manually Uninstall Creature Creator
http://help.spore.com/cgi-bin/easpore.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=19880
Manually Uninstall EA Download Manager ( EADM )
http://help.spore.com/cgi-bin/easpore.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=11090
Then reinstall in this order:
Spore>patch>C&C>GA>patch again.
Do not reinstall EADM. You can patch using the link smkaliena provided rather than EADM.

Oops accidentally posted that under my original account.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 11/22/2009 15:33:11


[WWW]
LoopyUn1


Multicellular

Joined: 11/21/2009 00:25:30
Messages: 339
Location:
Hello, I'm LoopyUn1's Location. How are you? Messages: GRAAAAR Location: Settle down. Messages: Grr.

Offline

None of those worked, I already tryed un installing and reinstalling before, I'm starting to wonder if this is hopeless.

WAIT! When I uninstalled EADM, It didn't ask me to install it again, but I still got the runtime error

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 11/22/2009 18:50:10


[MSN]
SporeMasterKaliena


Spore Master

Joined: 09/09/2008 23:28:48
Messages: 10032
Location:
Virginia, USA

Offline

Just to confirm you did a manual uninstall via the instructions provided, not a control panel add/remove programs uninstall?





 
Forum Index » Spore Help
Go to:   
 
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © ( EA Dev Build 2016-08-15 15:16:49 ) JForum Team