The Sporum - The Official Spore Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 

NOTE: The Sporum is migrating to EA’s Answers HQ forum environment. The Sporum is currently in Read-Only mode and will remain so for a period of time. For more information about the move and the new location, please see this post

we are unable to connect to ea servers to activate spore on this computer using your account. Please  XML
Forum Index » Spore Mac Help
Author Message
DragonMaster6981

Microbe

Joined: 12/01/2010 17:46:55
Messages: 3
Offline

is anyone else having this problem?

we are unable to connect to ea servers to activate spore on this computer using your account. Please try again later.

I get this message to all my games!
SporeMasterDOGC_Kyle

Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 08/05/2011 16:32:26
Messages: 2129
Location:
The South of the North (Southern Ontario, Canada)

Offline

You need to uninstall the existing version of Spore, and install the updated version from Origin: http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/86165.page

If you are getting this error in Origin (if you're already installing/launching the game from Origin), you'll need to go to Origin support, since that issue would be on their end. Here is a link to the contact page (I've already filled in some of the info for you, just sign-in and choose a contact option): https://help.ea.com/en/contact-us/?product=origin&platform=mac&category=technical-support&issue=installation

Kyle N // SporeMaster DOGC_Kyle
Volunteer Moderator // Not an EA/Maxis Employee

Forum Guidelines // Master Help Directory (Spore Tech Help) // Spore Registration FAQ // Game Update FAQ

I can be contacted by email at: KyleN @live .ca or on Discord

Also find me on places listed here: http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/87506.page
[WWW]
 
Forum Index » Spore Mac Help
Go to:   
 
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © ( EA Dev Build 2018-08-14 15:53:40 ) JForum Team