The Sporum - The Official Spore Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
[Login] Login 
How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya using patch 5 cheat  XML
Forum Index » Spore General Discussion
Author Message
DeadSilenced


Microbe

Joined: 10/05/2009 16:37:05
Messages: 3
Offline

DylanKH42 wrote:@DeadSilenced: For me, the textures ARE generated (three TGA files) along side the DAE file. The DAE file references these textures. The COLLADA format supports references to textures and doesn't include them in the file itself.
Ah, now I see the .tga's! My mistake.
The_guard_bunny


MouthBreather

Joined: 09/20/2008 19:17:45
Messages: 866
Location:
right behin... oh my god is that an uzi

Offline

I just wish there was an out right .blend


[
Jeffrey94


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 12/23/2008 21:27:36
Messages: 2057
Location:
Nope.avi

Offline

Wondering if I could get a sig made out of a render with this guy:
http://www.spore.com/sporepedia#qry=sast-500467660528
Ideally with the sword arm stuck up in da airz! Thank youz!

AnnaT


Multicellular

Joined: 05/01/2009 18:12:24
Messages: 410
Offline

What is maya
Eochaid1701


GalacticGod

Joined: 09/15/2008 12:39:22
Messages: 16767
Location:
"working."

Offline

google "autodesk maya." easy enough. It's what the Spore development people used (among other things) to build the component parts for your spore creatures.


BB never loses an argument, in the same way that a ten-year-old never loses at CoD because he shuts off the Xbox when things go badly.
cavalier639 wrote: I view Eochaid as a bearded wyvern with a backpack full of grammar books and other odds and ends.
DylanKH42


Microbe

Joined: 10/07/2009 20:41:37
Messages: 6
Offline

If you have a buck to spend and have an iPhone/iPod Touch, Apple has just approved NaviSPORE (http://www.navispore.com), the only iPhone app that lets you see your Creations in 3D. As described in the link, NaviSPORE is community-driven: if you want to see your Creation, send the COLLADA file and associated textures (the TGA files) as a zip file to us via mycreation@navispore.com and give it a name, one that hasn't already been taken in our repository.



We are aware that we are not yet handling the default pose, so some features might be distorted. We will be addressing this issue in an update.

thanks! Chuck

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 11/12/2009 20:06:30

DonZach


Multicellular

Joined: 05/23/2009 19:06:32
Messages: 136
Offline

Sorry for the bump but can anyone render these for me?

Sewer Gator:
http://www.spore.com/sporepedia#qry=usr-DonZach%7C500344832077%3Asast-500344981239%3Apg-40

Spider:
http://www.spore.com/sporepedia#qry=usr-DonZach%7C500344832077%3Asast-500346591184%3Apg-20

Scorpion:
http://www.spore.com/sporepedia#qry=usr-DonZach%7C500344832077%3Asast-500472726875

this sig was made by gamedude88 and the creature's name is sewer gator if anybody wants it.

Check out My Creations!|Check out My Page!
Pinklion


Microbe

Joined: 11/24/2009 01:29:17
Messages: 1
Offline

I am so glad that they decided to release the model cheat. I was kind of trying to hack the game into getting the "printmodel" debug command to work. The "printmodel" command is referenced in the Sporeapp.exe file, but was probably only used for debugging.
Jelliphish


GalacticGod

Joined: 08/30/2009 15:39:44
Messages: -696
Location:
Outside The Wall

Offline

Necro, much?

[WWW] [Yahoo!]
Jomeaga


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 12/07/2008 21:31:34
Messages: 3640
Location:
Look behind you, again, again, again, I'm still behind you, again, again, again, again...*you fall*

Offline

Thats not a necro Jelliphish

[WWW] [MSN]
Theory


Microbe

Joined: 09/12/2008 11:42:11
Messages: 33
Location:
England

Offline

Blender 2.5 imports Collada files correctly. Behold!

[WWW]
richie8844


Microbe

Joined: 02/14/2010 01:29:11
Messages: 3
Offline

Anyone else having issues with the rigs not being IK'd in Maya upon import?

I have the rig and model, along with the textures etc, but the rig is just the bones, there's no IK chains etc. Very hard to animate without those.
BethR


GalacticGod

Joined: 09/12/2008 23:34:43
Messages: 17233
Location:
In an arwing, kicking Andross's butt.

Offline

Can someone help me out a lil'? I have blender. I put in the files name in the Collada import and an error comes up saying that there was a python script error. I look around in the consle and it says that the error type is expected matrix object as argument. Can someone tell me if I did anything wrong? Or can someone just tell me how to get this dae file in there? EDIT: Nevermind! I fixed the problem. I had to go get a .fbx converter.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 02/16/2010 15:17:13


Thumbs up for Peppy.


richie8844


Microbe

Joined: 02/14/2010 01:29:11
Messages: 3
Offline

theres a few vids out there detailing the import process, google: "import spore into blender, that ought to throw up a few results, im using Maya, so i cant help you sorry
nchavoc1


Microbe

Joined: 02/19/2010 16:05:40
Messages: 1
Offline

richie8844 wrote:Anyone else having issues with the rigs not being IK'd in Maya upon import?

I have the rig and model, along with the textures etc, but the rig is just the bones, there's no IK chains etc. Very hard to animate without those.


Same problem here. Textures and rig are fine, but no IK whatsoever
 
Forum Index » Spore General Discussion
Go to:   
 
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © ( EA Dev Build 2013-06-21 16:12:06 ) JForum Team