The Sporum - The Official Spore Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
[Login] Login 
Game won't start....  XML
Forum Index » Spore Mac Help
Author Message
MeIzBlue


Microbe

Joined: 06/22/2011 22:43:02
Messages: 1
Offline

I just bought a MacBook Pro - newest one as far as I know - and installed SPORE on it yesterday. Today I tried to run the game, accepted the request to download and install updates, went through several patch installations and when it was finally over and I tried to start the game..... Nothing.

I took out the disc, put it back in, rebooted my computer, nothing.

For a brief moment it shows the SPORE logo in a white box, the icon in my bar jumps and two of the same icon are seen at the same time, then the second icon and the logo screen vanish and nothing happens. What's the deal?
Miralynn


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 11/14/2010 17:31:24
Messages: 3817
Location:
Marz.

Offline

Your Mac may not be able to run Spore.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 06/23/2011 15:50:59


Hmm? | Froggies | Musical Thread | Scare Yourself | Ima Barbie Gurl
Rape is sex before sucking my spider plant, my ass porn is used for revenge.
[Yahoo!] aim icon [MSN] [ICQ]
fiploper


Multicellular

Joined: 09/17/2010 20:48:42
Messages: 186
Offline

uninstall spore, reinstall spore, start it WITHOUT PATCHING, shut down spore, install spore patches, start up spore again and it should work.

Unicorns and glitter! UNICORNS AND GLITTER! (copy and paste into your siggy if you wish you had a Unicorn)
hmm... no new replies. *refreshes forum* still none *refreshes forum* status: What?
spam-spam-spam-spam don'tcha' just LOVE email?

Vilageidiotx wrote:
fiploper wrote:

Tofu!!!


Tofu to you too!
John987


Multicellular

Joined: 06/22/2011 16:38:55
Messages: 102
Offline

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 06/23/2011 18:45:03


Sparta935


Multicellular

Joined: 05/04/2011 04:40:35
Messages: 236
Location:
California

Offline

John987 wrote:

Now that's just evil...
Do this and your new macbook will be garbage...
I am trying really hard not to laugh at this though...

[WWW]
tillyxbird


Microbe

Joined: 01/29/2012 01:14:54
Messages: 2
Offline

fiploper wrote:uninstall spore, reinstall spore, start it WITHOUT PATCHING, shut down spore, install spore patches, start up spore again and it should work.


worked. worked. worked. and worked.

thank the holy lord for you.
Raynebow_Dash


Microbe

Joined: 01/06/2012 23:46:58
Messages: 99
Location:
[Disclosed]

Offline

I had the exact same problem when I decided to start playing SPORE again. I cannot verify 100% what I did to fix the issue (as I do not remember), but I will attempt to assist you regardless.

Alright, the first thing I did was move all SPORE related files/folders (including SPORE.app) to the trash (only temporarily though - I must also warn you that this may have a small chance of messing with your saved data and can cause the loss of certain creations or saved files you may have on your game) After everything has been moved to the trash, restart your computer, drag them back out, and reinstall SPORE again. You may be able to patch now.

If this doesn't work, try moving everything SPORE related (including SPORE.app, but this time, keep the SPORE installer on your desktop or somewhere you can access it easily) to the trash again (Do NOT empty your trash at any time) and reinstall, move all the files back to your computer, and try running SPORE again.

If neither of these work, you may want to contact EA support (not that they tend to be reliable or anything) and see if by some miracle, they can assist you.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 02/01/2012 01:59:55


Trilobite Innovations© - Tomorrow, Today
[WWW]
msh1975


Microbe

Joined: 02/14/2015 06:15:55
Messages: 1
Offline

I can confirm that starting the game before installing each patch is the way to go on a mac. Dont do a clean install and then patch everything up initially - then the game will not start at all!
xSilvWolf


MouthBreather

Joined: 01/31/2015 02:46:30
Messages: 563
Location:
G̛r҉̨͝a҉́̀v͠į҉͘t͏͏͠y̸͜͜ ̴͟F̧̡a̧l͘l̛̕҉s̡͜

Offline

fiploper wrote:uninstall spore, reinstall spore, start it WITHOUT PATCHING, shut down spore, install spore patches, start up spore again and it should work.


^^^^

Worked on my Macbook. What OS r u running?

Leonir01


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 11/01/2014 22:52:44
Messages: 1407
Offline

xSilvWolf wrote:
fiploper wrote:uninstall spore, reinstall spore, start it WITHOUT PATCHING, shut down spore, install spore patches, start up spore again and it should work.


^^^^

Worked on my Macbook. What OS r u running?


That was posted years ago. He probably won't reply.

xSilvWolf


MouthBreather

Joined: 01/31/2015 02:46:30
Messages: 563
Location:
G̛r҉̨͝a҉́̀v͠į҉͘t͏͏͠y̸͜͜ ̴͟F̧̡a̧l͘l̛̕҉s̡͜

Offline

Leonir01 wrote:
xSilvWolf wrote:
fiploper wrote:uninstall spore, reinstall spore, start it WITHOUT PATCHING, shut down spore, install spore patches, start up spore again and it should work.


^^^^

Worked on my Macbook. What OS r u running?


That was posted years ago. He probably won't reply.


I didn't check the date XD

DragonMaster6981


Microbe

Joined: 12/01/2010 17:46:55
Messages: 3
Offline

How to fix SPORE if it's not working on Mac High Sierra.

Please note this fix might not work for all of you!

(Step 01.)
First I uninstalled the Spore game using the Origin Program (must be singed in to your account)

(Step 02.)
Once uninstalled restart your mac, Download the Origin app again. do not sign in to the website.

(Step 03.)
after you download the Origin program install it on your mac.

(Step 04.)
Sign in to your Origin account after you have installed the Origin App.

(Step 05.)
Download Spore game again. after you have downloaded Spore game again, DO NOT PLAY it yet. Again restart your mac.

(Step 06.)
Once you have restarted your mac open the Origin app and click on Spore and click Update. apply all the patches. then again restart your mac again.

(Step 07.)
Open the game and try to play, or login, or create or register your account.

(Step 08.)
If it doesn't allow you to click on the Star World to start your game force quit the game.

by holding down the Alt / Option Button & Command Button & ESC button.

Then click on and high light the Origin app in the Force Quit Application box. and then click Force Quit.

(Step 09.)
next click on Apple Icon Top left side of your screen

(Step 10.)
click on System Preferences

(Step 11.)
Click Displays Icon

(Step 12.)
You will see it says DISPLAY Resolution, Default for display.
Click on Scaled Click on 1280 x 720

(Step 13.)
While you have the Display window open try to open your game again and see if your able to try to play the game again.

(Step 14.)
if it works good, if not then Exit out of the game again and change the Display settings back to Default For Display

(Step 15.)
Close the Display Box, Close Origin App, Restart your computer again, and then open Origin, and start your game again.

If you done all the steps I have mentioned this should have fixed your game and allowed you to play it with out any problems.

if you have any questions please don't hesitate to ask.
DarkMagickan


GalacticGod

Joined: 01/30/2014 22:49:08
Messages: 10245
Location:
New North Korea

Offline


 
Forum Index » Spore Mac Help
Go to:   
 
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © ( EA Dev Build 2018-04-13 15:37:55 ) JForum Team