The Sporum - The Official Spore Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
[Login] Login 
How to make a Planet show up in ur Spore Galaxy  XML
Forum Index » Spore Hints and Strategy
Author Message
SwiftREX


Microbe

Joined: 08/13/2009 02:05:06
Messages: 18
Offline

Hi...this is how to make a Spore Planet and make it appear in ur Galaxy
You need...Wild Life Sanctuary, a Planet that isn't colonized, a Star System that is colonized or not, and...creatures.

1.) Find a planet that's at least Terrascore 1
2.) It must have Spice Geysers too actually show up.
3.) Place a Wildlife Sanctuary on the planet
4.) It is recommended to make the environment first before placing creatures down.
5.) After done making the landscape, place down creatures, make creatures using the Creature Creators. Or to tweak a creature u placed down by placing a Creature Tweaker.
6.) After you place 30 creatures down, star making a couple of Epic Creatures by using the SuperSizer.
7.) Enjoy your new planet it might take a while for it to show up by the way.


I hope this works, it works for me.

Join Spore universe now! We have a ton of fun, Still thinking of areas to be added. But please PLEASE join! http://z6.invisionfree.com/Spore_universe/index.php?act=idx
joefesok


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 03/25/2010 01:21:49
Messages: 2106
Location:
Creeper Vale, West Ictonington

Offline

Not a bad stradigy, but what if you want that planet for your own?

If you don't click them I get this Itch


[WWW] [Yahoo!] aim icon [MSN] [ICQ]
TheBuzzard


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 03/27/2009 16:08:24
Messages: 1592
Location:
I am currently in the Andromeda Galaxy, amassing a fleet to destroy you. Please hold.

Offline

By this do you mean you can start a new game on it?

The optimist sees a glass as half full, the pessimist sees the glass as half empty and The Grox sees the glass as a threat and blasts it to pieces.



SwiftREX


Microbe

Joined: 08/13/2009 02:05:06
Messages: 18
Offline

TheBuzzard wrote:By this do you mean you can start a new game on it?

Yes

@joe You can, you just start a new game on it.

Join Spore universe now! We have a ton of fun, Still thinking of areas to be added. But please PLEASE join! http://z6.invisionfree.com/Spore_universe/index.php?act=idx
TheNameOfTheWind


Multicellular

Joined: 10/16/2009 20:04:36
Messages: 405
Location:
Somewhere, under the rainbow, where skies are blue...

Offline

SwiftREX wrote:
TheBuzzard wrote:By this do you mean you can start a new game on it?

Yes

@joe You can, you just start a new game on it.


O...M...G...
If this works....... It seems like a nice idea, and you would be replicating the conditions of a starting planet, all the creatures, epics etc...but I'm slightly dubious....theoretically you could make a planet in a binary system, or a system where the planet has no moon, and you don't get normal save games like that...

Zaragorne


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 02/23/2010 13:59:24
Messages: 4343
Location:
Steelport

Offline

Someone does it work? Anyone!

[Email]
SwiftREX


Microbe

Joined: 08/13/2009 02:05:06
Messages: 18
Offline

Zaragorne wrote:Someone does it work? Anyone!

It works I promise

Join Spore universe now! We have a ton of fun, Still thinking of areas to be added. But please PLEASE join! http://z6.invisionfree.com/Spore_universe/index.php?act=idx
SwiftREX


Microbe

Joined: 08/13/2009 02:05:06
Messages: 18
Offline

TheNameOfTheWind wrote:
SwiftREX wrote:
TheBuzzard wrote:By this do you mean you can start a new game on it?

Yes

@joe You can, you just start a new game on it.


O...M...G...
If this works....... It seems like a nice idea, and you would be replicating the conditions of a starting planet, all the creatures, epics etc...but I'm slightly dubious....theoretically you could make a planet in a binary system, or a system where the planet has no moon, and you don't get normal save games like that...

When u start a new game...they all have mons on everygame u start.

Join Spore universe now! We have a ton of fun, Still thinking of areas to be added. But please PLEASE join! http://z6.invisionfree.com/Spore_universe/index.php?act=idx
TapirKing


Microbe

Joined: 12/14/2008 14:15:36
Messages: 35
Location:
Where you're not!

Offline

then tell me, how can it be if whenever you start a game, you can choose the theme you want? besides, i made tons of t3 planets in space stage and they never show up in the main menu.

[WWW] [Yahoo!] aim icon [MSN] [ICQ]
Randomyeto


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 07/22/2009 03:56:00
Messages: 3065
Location:
O-H-I-O

Offline

If this works, I love you.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 07/13/2010 11:20:01



Sigs by Delta317, Thobewill, and MKCStealth
[WWW] [Yahoo!]
TheBuzzard


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 03/27/2009 16:08:24
Messages: 1592
Location:
I am currently in the Andromeda Galaxy, amassing a fleet to destroy you. Please hold.

Offline

Nice. Homeworld on a T3 purple spice moon of a gas giant overlooking a binary system of blue giants here I come!! (takes large breaths)

The optimist sees a glass as half full, the pessimist sees the glass as half empty and The Grox sees the glass as a threat and blasts it to pieces.



Snerus


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 05/22/2010 03:25:22
Messages: 2778
Location:
Look at your man, then back at me, then back to your man, now look at me, I'm on a horse!

Offline

This had better work.

warmslime wrote:
sporemasterblackbird wrote:
*Snip*
Now I'll wait for someone to tell me how mean I am.

This is called flame baiting. Reported.
Have a nice day!
[WWW]
joefesok


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 03/25/2010 01:21:49
Messages: 2106
Location:
Creeper Vale, West Ictonington

Offline

Does it work?

If you don't click them I get this Itch


[WWW] [Yahoo!] aim icon [MSN] [ICQ]
SwiftREX


Microbe

Joined: 08/13/2009 02:05:06
Messages: 18
Offline

Ok guys, you have to have it on a T3 planet with a moon, so sorry, I didn't realize this 'til now.
But u can still make other planets show up the same way no matter if it's above T1, but if u want on e with a moon u gotta do it on a T3 planet with a Moon.

Join Spore universe now! We have a ton of fun, Still thinking of areas to be added. But please PLEASE join! http://z6.invisionfree.com/Spore_universe/index.php?act=idx
HabaneroArrow


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 11/05/2009 23:31:39
Messages: 2651
Offline

SwiftREX wrote:Ok guys, you have to have it on a T3 planet with a moon, so sorry, I didn't realize this 'til now.
But u can still make other planets show up the same way no matter if it's above T1, but if u want on e with a moon u gotta do it on a T3 planet with a Moon.
Strange, because it didn't work for me. I terraformed 5 planets to T3 with moons and nothing happened. Unless if I did it wrong, it doesn't work, sorry.


[WWW]
 
Forum Index » Spore Hints and Strategy
Go to:   
 
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © ( EA Dev Build 2013-06-21 16:12:06 ) JForum Team