The Sporum - The Official Spore Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
[Login] Login 
Could not create the Graphics Device.DirectX is not available.[1002]  XML
Forum Index » Spore Help
Author Message
espike


Microbe

Joined: 09/14/2008 21:25:33
Messages: 81
Offline

I can't play Spore because when I try to start it a message pops up that says something about DirectX not running.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 09/27/2008 23:25:11


Spore is awesome!
espike


Microbe

Joined: 09/14/2008 21:25:33
Messages: 81
Offline

Somebody please please help me!

Spore is awesome!
gstommylee


Multicellular

Joined: 09/18/2008 19:59:12
Messages: 133
Offline

Have ya updated directx?
Primadog


MouthBreather

Joined: 09/12/2008 11:36:45
Messages: 544
Offline

try update your direct x: http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/0/4764.page#42731

¨°·-·°¨°·-,¸,-·°¨°·-,¸,-·°¨°·-·°¨ Transform Civ Phase to an Ancient RTS¨°·-·°¨°·-,¸,-·°¨°·-,¸,-·°¨°·-·°¨

[WWW]
espike


Microbe

Joined: 09/14/2008 21:25:33
Messages: 81
Offline

That might help but the message dosen't pop up when I try to start cell stage.It desen't even go to the galaxy screen.

Spore is awesome!
espike


Microbe

Joined: 09/14/2008 21:25:33
Messages: 81
Offline

primadog wrote:try update your direct x: http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/0/4764.page#42731
On the post that the link goes to there is three other links and for the first link which graphics driver would be good for a Windows XP Dell laptop?

Spore is awesome!
Primadog


MouthBreather

Joined: 09/12/2008 11:36:45
Messages: 544
Offline

Before anything, do you know what's your computer's specs? RAM, CPU, graphics

¨°·-·°¨°·-,¸,-·°¨°·-,¸,-·°¨°·-·°¨ Transform Civ Phase to an Ancient RTS¨°·-·°¨°·-,¸,-·°¨°·-,¸,-·°¨°·-·°¨

[WWW]
Jokomul


Microbe

Joined: 09/12/2008 22:16:31
Messages: 62
Location:
Atlantis. Don't ask for directions.

Offline

This happened on my other computer, i had all the specs and DX was fully updated, so i just gave up...


aim icon
espike


Microbe

Joined: 09/14/2008 21:25:33
Messages: 81
Offline

I tried it again and the pop up exactly said Could not create the Graphics Device.DirectX is not available.[1002]

Spore is awesome!
espike


Microbe

Joined: 09/14/2008 21:25:33
Messages: 81
Offline

primadog wrote:Before anything, do you know what's your computer's specs? RAM, CPU, graphics
I know that I have 1.00 GB of RAM,I don't know how to check the graphics,and I think it has a 2.0 Intel Core Duo processor.

Spore is awesome!
Moleculor


Microbe

Joined: 09/11/2008 23:26:40
Messages: 41
Offline

If you don't know how to check your graphics card, chances are you may not even have one, which could mean your system can't even run hardware-acceleration.
espike


Microbe

Joined: 09/14/2008 21:25:33
Messages: 81
Offline

Does anyone know how to fix this?

Spore is awesome!
espike


Microbe

Joined: 09/14/2008 21:25:33
Messages: 81
Offline

Does anyone think reinstalling will help?

Spore is awesome!
Jokomul


Microbe

Joined: 09/12/2008 22:16:31
Messages: 62
Location:
Atlantis. Don't ask for directions.

Offline

The game being reinstalled will not help, but i never tried reinstalling directx.


aim icon
Primadog


MouthBreather

Joined: 09/12/2008 11:36:45
Messages: 544
Offline

can you go to this website, choose spore, and see what's the outcome?
http://www.systemrequirementslab.com

also copy over the system specs.

¨°·-·°¨°·-,¸,-·°¨°·-,¸,-·°¨°·-·°¨ Transform Civ Phase to an Ancient RTS¨°·-·°¨°·-,¸,-·°¨°·-,¸,-·°¨°·-·°¨

[WWW]
 
Forum Index » Spore Help
Go to:   
 
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © ( EA Dev Build 2013-06-21 16:12:06 ) JForum Team