The Sporum - The Official Spore Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
[Login] Login 
Black screen!!!!!  XML
Forum Index » Spore Help
Author Message
Pooning


Microbe

Joined: 09/14/2008 22:07:46
Messages: 26
Location:
Ontario, Canada

Offline

just now i clicked to play spore and the screen is compleatly black, it does the opening sounds where you hear all the creaturs getting sucked into the galexcy but the screen is compleatly black!! any 1 elce have this or know what the problem is??

SporeMasterKaliena


Spore Master

Joined: 09/09/2008 23:28:48
Messages: 10032
Location:
Virginia, USA

Offline

From the Master Help file at the top of the Help section:

Crashes

Memory Testing Software
http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/0/5536.page#52774

Game Crashes at startup
http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/4710.page

Game Crashes When Entering Cell Game
http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/0/4764.page#42731

Saved game corrupted
http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/0/4708.page#42196

"Save game failed - spore will now exit"
http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/0/4714.page#42223

Game crashes regularly while in space mode, usually when visiting somewhere new
http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/4720.page#42268

Crash while leaving the home world
http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/151.page
http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/4769.page





Pooning


Microbe

Joined: 09/14/2008 22:07:46
Messages: 26
Location:
Ontario, Canada

Offline

well i thankyou for trying but this is not my problem. my game doesnt crash, its running fine its just that i cant see anything, the game runs but shows me nothing...

SporeMasterKaliena


Spore Master

Joined: 09/09/2008 23:28:48
Messages: 10032
Location:
Virginia, USA

Offline

Going to a full black screen is considered a crash of a sort.

Try the below and if no success do a forum search for "black screen"

If you are playing in Vista, try running SPORE as an administrator. Right click on the app and select run as administrator

It may be an incompatible .dll file
http://easpore.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/easpore.cfg/ph...user/std_adp.php?p_faqid=19866

If that doesn't work try regenerating your package files.
http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/0/4706.page#42185

If that doesn't work you might have a corrupt save game.
http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/0/4708.page#42196






tmonster


Microbe

Joined: 09/28/2008 21:21:15
Messages: 9
Offline

This happens to me too. I've tried everything I can think of, including the above. =(

I installed the game, logged in, and did the update to 1.01. The update worked fine, but now when I launch the game, the screen just stays black. There are sounds and I can alt-tab to close the game.

I unistalled Spore, installed latest DirectX (dxdiag says no problems), installed latest drivers, reinstalled spore. When I launch spore, the screen is still black. I can't even get to the update spore screen.

I tried running spore in safe mode
"C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\SPORE\Sporebin\SporeApp.exe" -locale:en-us -safe
No help.

winxp / radeon x700.
http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest says my computer is OK for spore.

All my other games work fine.
mike113


Microbe

Joined: 09/24/2008 00:10:21
Messages: 37
Offline

I've had this happen on occassion. I find that doing ctrl+alt+del to get back to windows, then immediately going back into Spore fixes it... sometimes.

tmonster


Microbe

Joined: 09/28/2008 21:21:15
Messages: 9
Offline

aha i am a genius - I got it to run in windowed mode!

"C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\SPORE\Sporebin\SporeApp.exe" -w

Something is funky with the fullscreen mode.

N0TRUB


Microbe

Joined: 07/13/2010 16:11:25
Messages: 1
Offline

its a resolution/refresh rate issue. open spore in window'd mode and change the display setting until it works. to solve the issue for me i had to choose a higher refresh rate.
SporeMasterVek


Spore Master

Joined: 05/06/2010 20:34:14
Messages: 917
Location:
England

Offline

NOT, can you please check the relevance of the thread before posting? This thread was last posted in almost 2 years ago.

I am locking this as it the issue is clearly either resolved or no longer under investigation.

 
Forum Index » Spore Help
Go to:   
 
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © ( EA Dev Build 2013-06-21 16:12:06 ) JForum Team