The Sporum - The Official Spore Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
[Login] Login 
Installing Mods For Spore - Tutorial  XML
Forum Index » Spore General Discussion
Author Message
Davopotamus


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 09/01/2009 04:27:18
Messages: 4790
Location:
NOLA

Offline

its probably the order in which you installed your expansions. i think it goes spore>c&c>bot parts>GA

but im not sure.

Davo@Youtube | DavoOnline.com | DarkEdge Editor Tutorials

DarkSpore in Spore Yeah, just click it.
Mr. General Discussion, at your service.

[WWW]
AuroraGriffin


Multicellular

Joined: 03/04/2010 13:58:37
Messages: 109
Offline

Davopotamus wrote:its probably the order in which you installed your expansions. i think it goes spore>c&c>bot parts>GA

but im not sure.


I was told elsewhere it's Core, C&C, GA, and Bots. That's the order I went in -- and that's what works without the mods.
DVDMaster


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 05/12/2009 22:00:32
Messages: 2139
Offline

AuroraGriffin wrote:
Davopotamus wrote:its probably the order in which you installed your expansions. i think it goes spore>c&c>bot parts>GA

but im not sure.


I was told elsewhere it's Core, C&C, GA, and Bots. That's the order I went in -- and that's what works without the mods.

Yes. You want to install in the order they were released -- Core, C&C, GA, and then Bots.

[WWW]
AuroraGriffin


Multicellular

Joined: 03/04/2010 13:58:37
Messages: 109
Offline

DVDMaster wrote:
AuroraGriffin wrote:
Davopotamus wrote:its probably the order in which you installed your expansions. i think it goes spore>c&c>bot parts>GA

but im not sure.


I was told elsewhere it's Core, C&C, GA, and Bots. That's the order I went in -- and that's what works without the mods.

Yes. You want to install in the order they were released -- Core, C&C, GA, and then Bots.


That's how I did it. Good. Then, ... that can't be the trouble. I don't get, then, why I'm only getting any results at all by having the mod files in the wrong directory.

This is so weird. ... And annoying. >>
AuroraGriffin


Multicellular

Joined: 03/04/2010 13:58:37
Messages: 109
Offline

_
Good news! The solution, for me anyway -- and I have no idea why it works this way on my com-
puter -- was to put the mod files into BOTH Data Directories, both Core and GA! LOL! Who would
have thought, huh? Go figure.

The only thing wrong now is that 1) the buttons and tool bar graphics in Test Drive in Edit are now
messed up. 2) I still can't share, even tho' I sort of expected it, even tho' I thought this fixed that.
Probably an improvement on the server filters ...

Anyway, just so you can see what I mean about the buttons on Test Drive being messed up, ...
here is Jax. The eyes are Grox, head is Cell, hands and feet are C&C, body a default shape. And
I was able to save, even if I couldn't upload. Why, Maxis?

Anyway, ... how do I fix the distortion? Thx.

(Also, I just started a new Cell-Stage game in GA, and I see that the Progress Bar display is also
messed up. Might only use GA, then, only when I want to make something, using the parts that are
normally locked.)

This message was edited 9 times. Last update was at 04/22/2010 15:35:41

Davopotamus


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 09/01/2009 04:27:18
Messages: 4790
Location:
NOLA

Offline

no worries man, better spore does that to many games, a patch was made that changed the pics when GA came out. so many peeps have that issue. as far as placing the mod in both directories, thats weird.

better spore is an obsolete and finished mod with no chances for a fix.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 04/22/2010 16:19:59


Davo@Youtube | DavoOnline.com | DarkEdge Editor Tutorials

DarkSpore in Spore Yeah, just click it.
Mr. General Discussion, at your service.

[WWW]
AuroraGriffin


Multicellular

Joined: 03/04/2010 13:58:37
Messages: 109
Offline

Davopotamus wrote:no worries man, better spore does that to many games, a patch was made that changed the pics when GA came out. so many peeps have that issue. as far as placing the mod in both directories, thats weird.

better spore is an obsolete and finished mod with no chances for a fix.


Okay, well, see, the only thing I'm interested in modding is getting use of the Cell and Grox parts,
which I got now, and can save.

So, is there any way to remove the new images? They *are* the aspect that's messing up the in-
game graphics -- right?

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 04/22/2010 16:47:29

Davopotamus


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 09/01/2009 04:27:18
Messages: 4790
Location:
NOLA

Offline

my better spore came in several package files label gameplay, graphics.... so yeah you should.

Davo@Youtube | DavoOnline.com | DarkEdge Editor Tutorials

DarkSpore in Spore Yeah, just click it.
Mr. General Discussion, at your service.

[WWW]
AuroraGriffin


Multicellular

Joined: 03/04/2010 13:58:37
Messages: 109
Offline

Davopotamus wrote:my better spore came in several package files label gameplay, graphics.... so yeah you should.


Looking now. ... Oh, yeah. I see it. I'll try getting rid of the graphics file and see what I get. Thx.

EDIT 1:

That did it! Thx! ^_^

EDIT 2:

Just one more thing. Anyone have a solution to the glitchy min-map? (Boy, there are a lot of us here.)

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 04/22/2010 20:31:15

Davopotamus


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 09/01/2009 04:27:18
Messages: 4790
Location:
NOLA

Offline

whats wrong with your trees? map looks fine to me

Davo@Youtube | DavoOnline.com | DarkEdge Editor Tutorials

DarkSpore in Spore Yeah, just click it.
Mr. General Discussion, at your service.

[WWW]
AuroraGriffin


Multicellular

Joined: 03/04/2010 13:58:37
Messages: 109
Offline

Davopotamus wrote:whats wrong with your trees? map looks fine to me


I have all the video settings on Low. If I turn anything up, even to Medium, the game-play turns slow
and choppy. You can't see that the mini-map has no ground or water detail now?

Here, it's a black field. And just a few minutes ago, ... it turned transparent. At least, ... I can still see
my position and land-marks relative to where I am, ... but ...

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 04/22/2010 21:50:20

AuroraGriffin


Multicellular

Joined: 03/04/2010 13:58:37
Messages: 109
Offline

Okay, sorry to be a pest, asking so many questions, but just one more. I think.

Is anyone running GA and using the same mods as I am having trouble uploading anything? Even just plain, old Core Spore creatures?

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 04/26/2010 10:33:40

Imperiex-prime


GalacticGod

Joined: 09/04/2009 03:35:32
Messages: 19436
Location:
I AM PRIME OVERLORD OF THE UNIVERSE

Offline

Bumping to push spam away.

DragonEye4


Spacefaring Sporeling

Joined: 07/29/2009 01:29:20
Messages: 7236
Location:
EVERYWHERE

Offline

I'm going to bump this again so that newer members who want mods can read it and not have to look thru Pika's alts "Dats Fermi"

Davopotamus


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 09/01/2009 04:27:18
Messages: 4790
Location:
NOLA

Offline

this is a typical bump. it we had a main discussion topic label for yesterday, i'd say it was mods. if not spam.

Davo@Youtube | DavoOnline.com | DarkEdge Editor Tutorials

DarkSpore in Spore Yeah, just click it.
Mr. General Discussion, at your service.

[WWW]
 
Forum Index » Spore General Discussion
Go to:   
 
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © ( EA Dev Build 2016-08-15 15:16:49 ) JForum Team