The Sporum - The Official Spore Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
[Login] Login 
Spore won't open! PLEASE HELP!!!  XML
Forum Index » Spore Mac Help
Author Message
clackaclac


MouthBreather

Joined: 12/02/2008 00:58:41
Messages: 600
Location:
In a taco

Offline

O.k. so I just downloaded the newest patch for mac, and it says "An error has occurred do you wish to debug it?" and no matter which button I press, it won't open, then spore even quit!!!!!! And right before I get Galactic Adventures too! PLEASE HELP!!!
EDIT:Oh, and now my computer won't shut down!

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 06/23/2009 20:33:19



Mah favorite smiley- RUN MAN RUN!!
Ok, my color is white, got it?
[WWW]
clackaclac


MouthBreather

Joined: 12/02/2008 00:58:41
Messages: 600
Location:
In a taco

Offline

PLEASE SOMEBODY!!!

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 06/23/2009 20:49:57



Mah favorite smiley- RUN MAN RUN!!
Ok, my color is white, got it?
[WWW]
hairwoman


Microbe

Joined: 06/22/2009 11:43:22
Messages: 79
Location:
Anywhere I hang my hat.

Offline

Please don't yell if this is a stupid suggestion. I'm no wiz, but you might want to do a diagnostic on your computer before loading anything else. Not sure what kind of Mac you are running, but you should have a disc utility in your Utilities folder that will tell you if something isn't working right. Reinstall Spore, and I also suggest not trying to load patch 4. I just loaded GA without getting the patch.

I do hope this is some help.

I won't sign, and you can't make me.
threadfreud


Multicellular

Joined: 05/11/2009 01:24:13
Messages: 253
Location:
Vatican City State (Holy See)

Offline

I'm having the same problem... I'm reinstalling spore to see if it helps.

[WWW]
clackaclac


MouthBreather

Joined: 12/02/2008 00:58:41
Messages: 600
Location:
In a taco

Offline

spore isn't a disc, its a program. Oh and I have an IMac leopard.

But I really, really, don't want to reinstall, because then I lose all my data, right?

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 06/23/2009 21:02:56



Mah favorite smiley- RUN MAN RUN!!
Ok, my color is white, got it?
[WWW]
olwiseredeye


Microbe

Joined: 06/23/2009 19:20:27
Messages: 29
Offline

Don't bother, I have reinstalled twice and it still crashes on launch...
clackaclac


MouthBreather

Joined: 12/02/2008 00:58:41
Messages: 600
Location:
In a taco

Offline

Moderators, please help!


Mah favorite smiley- RUN MAN RUN!!
Ok, my color is white, got it?
[WWW]
MicktheCreator


Multicellular

Joined: 06/17/2009 21:18:06
Messages: 415
Location:
Neither do i know...

Offline

Same here, i was finally playing finely with the third patch. But the 4th crashes EVERYTHING! I dont even have GA (i have c+c though) Somebody MUST find a solution

and yes, my computer wont shut down either (unless i hold the power button)

This is the error i get=
Unhandled exception 0xe06d7363 at address 0x7002c753.
Do you wish to debug it ?

neither yes nor no helps anything

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 06/24/2009 12:58:13


"Always live as you believe"
[MSN]
MicktheCreator


Multicellular

Joined: 06/17/2009 21:18:06
Messages: 415
Location:
Neither do i know...

Offline

I tried again and the number it gave me after Unhandled exception changed! Great... this is getting even more complicated

"Always live as you believe"
[MSN]
clackaclac


MouthBreather

Joined: 12/02/2008 00:58:41
Messages: 600
Location:
In a taco

Offline

Yes this must be fixed!


Mah favorite smiley- RUN MAN RUN!!
Ok, my color is white, got it?
[WWW]
clackaclac


MouthBreather

Joined: 12/02/2008 00:58:41
Messages: 600
Location:
In a taco

Offline

YES!! When I got Galactic Adventures, and opened it, via Ga, it works!


Mah favorite smiley- RUN MAN RUN!!
Ok, my color is white, got it?
[WWW]
Ghidrah


Microbe

Joined: 06/25/2009 02:12:30
Messages: 2
Offline

Heya! new here, but a mac user!

Try doing a permissions repair (which one should do often) and see if that helps!
NEKOKANO


Microbe

Joined: 06/25/2009 02:12:02
Messages: 4
Offline


clackaclac
Jun 25, 2009 2:12:34 AM Subject: Re:Spore won't open! PLEASE HELP!!!
YES!! When I got Galactic Adventures, and opened it, via Ga, it works!


Hi I also had the Patch 4 problems. i spent all day yesterday trying to install/re-install/wait for P4/default/delete prefs/running utilities and reading suggestions... I finally managed just to get Spore with C=C to run without the patch.

I bought GA online as a download and was wondering if there's a difference between the download and the disk installation. Are any MAC GA players actually playing or is it just us downloaders?

I'm sorry to make this a long question, but did you get the disk or the download?

Thnx
Shavonne


Multicellular

Joined: 09/12/2008 02:23:07
Messages: 247
Location:
Balastrackonastreya

Offline

So reinstalling the game doesn't fix this problem at all? But installing GA does?
NEKOKANO


Microbe

Joined: 06/25/2009 02:12:02
Messages: 4
Offline

Author Message
Shavonne
Jun 25, 2009 2:48:54 AM Subject: Re:Spore won't open! PLEASE HELP!!!
So reinstalling the game doesn't fix this problem at all? But installing GA does?


I'm only running Spore w C+C now. I've temporarily given up on trying to install my (non-refundable) GA download.

The times I installed GA it crashed before it opened. I'm waiting to see if maxis fixes this or someone finds a workaround. I don't want to re-buy the game (if a disk install works) just because they don't test the MAC version. It also sux because so far I hadn't had ANY probs with SPORE.
 
Forum Index » Spore Mac Help
Go to:   
 
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © ( EA Dev Build 2013-06-21 16:12:06 ) JForum Team