The Sporum - The Official Spore Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
[Login] Login 
Bad_Data name for planets and star systems after Patch 1.04  XML
Forum Index » Spore Help
Author Message
SporeMasterKaliena


Spore Master

Joined: 09/09/2008 23:28:48
Messages: 10032
Location:
Virginia, USA

Offline

Sporemaster Edit: New PC fix presented first, then MAC fix, then how to rename planets and stars. Note that the fix only affects all future names, previous things named Bad_Data must be manually renamed.

PC Fix
BigBear76 wrote:Got Spore working after the patch install.
I like most other people was getting "BAD_DATA"
to fix this follow these steps:

1)Rightclick over the shortcut for Spore (If you don't have one - create one onto your desktop)
2) Select "Properties" from the menu
3) Where it says Target: it needs to read "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\SPORE_EP1\SporebinEP1\SporeApp.exe" -locale:en-us

4) All you should need to add to the target is the "-locale:en-us" bit.

This will work, HOWEVER NOTE:- Any planets or stars you have previously selected or hightlighted which said "Bad_Data" will continue to say "Bad_Data" if you saved the game, but any new stars,planets will now have proper names.


MAC fix:

1. To do this, in Finder go the following folder:

Users/YourUserName/Library/Preferences/SPORE Preferences/

2. Then right click "config" and Open with > TextEdit.

3. Scroll right down to the bottom, and you'll see the lines:

[appdefaults\\SporeApp.exe\\transgaming]
"cmdlineadd" = "-f"

4. Simply change the second line to read:

"cmdlineadd" = "-f -locale:en-us"

5. Save! Now load up Spore, and you're done!

Change Planet and Star Names (According to users does not invoke Joker Badge)
In the Space Stage, go to a solar system that's not yours (or another save game's) and press CTRL+SHIFT+C. You may rename everything in your own system BUT your homeworld. Enter these codes to change names:

* rename star X - Where "X" is the desired name
* rename planet X - Where "X" is the desired name

Alternative PC Fix:

Vycka wrote:Hey guys, guess what?
I SOLVED BAD_DATA PROBLEM

Somehow i remember that older/bad written programs have problem with selected language for non-unicode applications. changed it to default (English (United States)) and it works.

For XP Users:
1. Go to My Computer -> Control Panel
2. (Switch to classic view if its in category view)
3. Regional and Language Options
4. Select "Advanced" Tab
5. Select there "English (United States)"
6. Press Ok, Restart computer and you are ready to go

For Vista Users:
Pretty much the same:
1. My Computer -> Control Panel
2. (Switch to classic view if its in category view)
3. Regional and Language Options
4. Select "Administrative" Tab.
5. Press "Change System Locale..." button
6. Select English (United States)
7. Press Ok, Restart computer and you are ready to go!



Sporemaster Edit 2: Alternative fix.
http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/210/31841.page#2789818

Sm edit: Alternative fix #3:
http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/225/31841.page#3452934

Please post here if you are experiencing a glitch where new planets and star systems you encounter have the name Bad_Data.

This message was edited 16 times. Last update was at 08/06/2011 14:49:16






Vycka


Microbe

Joined: 06/21/2009 21:47:47
Messages: 13
Location:
Lithuania

Offline

SporeApp.exe version: 1.2.0.2688
install dir: "i:\games\spore\"
--
File regeneration did not fixed the problem for me,
Then I reinstalling Spore and CnC and still no results, (install order: SPORE,1.04 patch,CnC, and before reinstall it was SPORE,1.03,CnC,1.04).
after that i tried to delete all saves, then use cheat "levels -unlock" and then going to the space stage, before entering game you are asked to enter planet name, and default name was already BAD_DATA there. and in the game all star systems/planets had BAD_DATA names except home star system and planets inside it
--
Had to revert to v1.03 patch until fix comes out.

maybe it has to do something with install order for those, who don't have that bug?
maybe they installed like that: (SPORE,v1.02,CnC,v1.03,v1.04) maybe that would help, im gona try it later if problem is not solved.


--- one more edit ---

Hey guys, guess what?
I SOLVED BAD_DATA PROBLEM

Somehow i remember that older/bad written programs have problem with selected language for non-unicode applications. changed it to default (English (United States)) and OMG IT WORKS.

For XP Users:
1. Go to My Computer -> Control Panel
2. (Switch to classic view if its in category view)
3. Regional and Language Options
4. Select "Advanced" Tab
5. Select there "English (United States)"
6. Press Ok, Restart computer and you are ready to go !

For Vista Users:
Pretty much the same:
1. My Computer -> Control Panel
2. (Switch to classic view if its in category view)
3. Regional and Language Options
4. Select "Administrative" Tab.
5. Press "Change System Locale..." button
6. Select English (United States)
7. Press Ok, Restart computer and you are ready to go!

If that doesn't help, i don't now what will
Shame to EA that they were unable to locate the problem sooner (cuz they have game sources and so on).

This message was edited 10 times. Last update was at 06/26/2009 14:39:13

[WWW]
luciferthedark


Microbe

Joined: 06/23/2009 12:48:35
Messages: 1
Offline

Like Vycka my Spore version is 1.2.0.2688 & I first tried the package regeneration tip without success, I then uninstalled everything, reinstalled Spore, patched to 1.04 & reinstalled C&C with no success, I still have Bad-Data names on everything.

I'm using Vista & my copy of Spore is installed to C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Spore, if that helps at all.
Jason_Nelson


Microbe

Joined: 10/14/2008 16:08:05
Messages: 30
Location:
USA

Offline

I can't even play Spore anymore since the download! It gives me a runtime error now when I start up Spore that I never had an issue with before. So I don't even know if my planets are glitching because I can't even get in with the C++ or whatever runtime error.

Solutions?

[WWW]
EA_BGY-11


Administrator

Joined: 02/09/2009 22:58:20
Messages: 337
Offline

Jason_Nelson,

Try moving your saved games folder to your desktop, as some users have reported this as resolving the issue you're describing.

-Big Guy-

We're looking for crash/freeze issues! If you're experiencing these, go to http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/20563.page and post a report so we can resolve your issue as quickly as possible!

Spore Master Help thread:
http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/4723.page
Soldis


Microbe

Joined: 06/12/2009 06:00:24
Messages: 4
Offline

i have the bug, reinstalled spore and C&C and updated but the problem stills
SporeMasterKaliena


Spore Master

Joined: 09/09/2008 23:28:48
Messages: 10032
Location:
Virginia, USA

Offline

Jason_Nelson wrote:I can't even play Spore anymore since the download! It gives me a runtime error now when I start up Spore that I never had an issue with before. So I don't even know if my planets are glitching because I can't even get in with the C++ or whatever runtime error.

Solutions?


Please see this thread for runtime solution issues: http://forum.spore.com/jforum/posts/list/31720.page#987420





Stickocide


Microbe

Joined: 06/23/2009 17:57:18
Messages: 1
Offline

I have a similar problem - when creating things, if I try and auto-generate a name, I just get the same "BAD_DATA" entry. Trying the package clean and such, I'll see if that helps.

EDIT: Couldn't find the version, but quickly booted up a space level game and found that yes, all the stars are "BAD_DATA" too. Dang, I've only just reinstalled. Hope it's not all broken.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 06/23/2009 18:19:17

matty19908


Microbe

Joined: 06/23/2009 18:08:57
Messages: 24
Offline

file version: 1.2.0.2688

just started playing after patching to 1.04 and getting the Bad_Data for new systems and planets.. hope this gets fixed soon as i want to continute to play.
RoxyBlack


Microbe

Joined: 06/23/2009 20:35:46
Messages: 2
Offline

I'm also getting this error since the new patch. Is there a way of simply uninstalling the patch? I really don't want to lose all of my gameplay.

I haven't got any expansion packs or any strange downloads or anything, I've only installed this patch when the EA downloader prompted me to, before that I had the basic game that came on my disk with only my items, maxis's ones and the creatures a friend had created. I haven't done any mods or anything like that.

I just want my game back. Please help.

Edit: I think I've found my version number. Though it seems a lot shorter than everyone else's so I may be wrong... It says 1.8.2.7.

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 06/23/2009 20:44:05

Kelys


Microbe

Joined: 06/23/2009 21:40:17
Messages: 2
Offline

"Fly to BAD_DATA in the BAD_DATA system" Greeeeaaat

Both methods don't fix it and the file version is 1.2.0.2688

When you first start a new game the default planet name is BAD_DATA
Names in the tribal stage are all 'BAD_DATA' for both yours and the other tribes (e.g. 'Chieftan BAD_DATA', 'Aerophonist BAD_DATA')
Haven't tried Civ stage yet, don't want to break more stuff..

I'm running Vista 32-bit since someone else mentioned it..

Snootch76


Microbe

Joined: 06/23/2009 22:51:18
Messages: 2
Offline

As above, all random names are coming up BAD_DATA, not just the new stars and planets.

File number - 1.2.0.2688

I've tried the fix and no different.
Aaronax


Microbe

Joined: 06/24/2009 02:05:11
Messages: 1
Offline

Yep, same problem, all planet names that I haven't visited yet are all BAD_DATA. fantastic spore patch.
SporeMasterKaliena


Spore Master

Joined: 09/09/2008 23:28:48
Messages: 10032
Location:
Virginia, USA

Offline

The developers are working on a solution to this problem, they are aware of it.





Theory


Microbe

Joined: 09/12/2008 11:42:11
Messages: 33
Location:
England

Offline

Will BAD_DATA planets be fixed in the upcoming patch, or should we avoid flying around for now?
[WWW]
 
Forum Index » Spore Help
Go to:   
 
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © ( EA Dev Build 2013-06-21 16:12:06 ) JForum Team