The Sporum - The Official Spore Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 
[Login] Login 
Installing Mods For Spore - Tutorial  XML
Forum Index » Spore General Discussion
Author Message
Jelliphish


GalacticGod

Joined: 08/30/2009 15:39:44
Messages: -696
Location:
Outside The Wall

Offline

Sorry Davo. I only asked because you didnt address that in my pm.

[WWW] [Yahoo!]
Davopotamus


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 09/01/2009 04:27:18
Messages: 4790
Location:
NOLA

Offline

no problem, its just insulting. only your best judgement can lead you to the promise land.

do you really think someone is going to say 'yeah, full of viruses, you'd be an idiot to click it because as soon as you do, i own you and your pc! '

naw. not my files.


Davo@Youtube | DavoOnline.com | DarkEdge Editor Tutorials

DarkSpore in Spore Yeah, just click it.
Mr. General Discussion, at your service.

[WWW]
Davopotamus


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 09/01/2009 04:27:18
Messages: 4790
Location:
NOLA

Offline

bumping, because my inbox is flooding.

Davo@Youtube | DavoOnline.com | DarkEdge Editor Tutorials

DarkSpore in Spore Yeah, just click it.
Mr. General Discussion, at your service.

[WWW]
lordike89


Multicellular

Joined: 08/18/2009 21:31:06
Messages: 210
Location:
U.S.A.

Offline

I think the first post shoudl also serve to be some serve of FAQ and/or a link to popular Mods.


Achievement Sporecast|Skip stages mid-game|My Creations
Before you ask ANOTHER question, did you use the search function?
[WWW]
Davopotamus


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 09/01/2009 04:27:18
Messages: 4790
Location:
NOLA

Offline

it does, look at my sig.

Davo@Youtube | DavoOnline.com | DarkEdge Editor Tutorials

DarkSpore in Spore Yeah, just click it.
Mr. General Discussion, at your service.

[WWW]
Turbosonic98


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 12/20/2008 14:07:57
Messages: 1166
Location:
Eating your cookies. OM NOM NOM.

Offline

Does anyone know where to install them for Galactic Adventures? I have it on D: Drive and I have a lot of mods that work with 1.5 GA. I couldn't save Spore on C: Drive because of lack of space.

Minecraft is awesome. Real men play Minecraft. Go Minecraft!
ComTek


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 06/12/2009 07:50:11
Messages: 2758
Location:
classified

Offline

I installed 2 mods, where should I put them?

[Email] [MSN]
ashkelon


GalacticGod

Joined: 12/24/2008 01:09:07
Messages: 15630
Offline

Excellent resource.

Bookmarked.

Breathe out, so I can breathe you in, hold you in.
***** Text 'upr8rs R h8rs' to 77673 *****

Davopotamus


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 09/01/2009 04:27:18
Messages: 4790
Location:
NOLA

Offline

Link was broke, Updated the OP.

Davo@Youtube | DavoOnline.com | DarkEdge Editor Tutorials

DarkSpore in Spore Yeah, just click it.
Mr. General Discussion, at your service.

[WWW]
Methos319


Microbe

Joined: 03/19/2010 14:43:31
Messages: 1
Offline

so we put it indata????
MinionJoe


Spacefaring Sporeling

Joined: 09/19/2008 22:59:19
Messages: 5991
Offline

Methos319 wrote:so we put it indata????




Maybe you shouldn't be playing around with mods...


Times MinionJoe Has Been Banned: 5 Times MinionJoe's Opinion Has Changed: 0
Jbotski


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 09/12/2008 00:51:16
Messages: 3273
Location:
Pandora, looking for the Vault. No, not THAT Pandora!

Offline

How do I put it in a folder?

oh and the game
Davopotamus


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 09/01/2009 04:27:18
Messages: 4790
Location:
NOLA

Offline

bump, learn to search, you can find this on google.

Davo@Youtube | DavoOnline.com | DarkEdge Editor Tutorials

DarkSpore in Spore Yeah, just click it.
Mr. General Discussion, at your service.

[WWW]
Dablooey


MouthBreather

Joined: 11/25/2009 16:23:09
Messages: 706
Location:
In the middle of nowhere

Offline

Davopotamus wrote:updated again.


So, you've downloaded a mod, now what.
Usually, your mod should be a .package file.

Start by knowing what OS you are runninig. I run Vista.

My install directory is this:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\SPORE\data

But i use Galactic Adventures:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\SPORE_EP1\Data

If you use XP

C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\SPORE\data

XP & GA

C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\SPORE_EP1\Data

MAC Users, GA

\SPORE_EP1\Data

MAC Users
\SPORE\Data

I dont have a MAC, not much help can be given.


So what if ur like me and u have Windows 7?


Dablooey is a BOY.
Do I think I'm a talented creator? Yes I do. Do I think no one else can see that talent? Yes I do. Maybe YOU can see that talent.
[WWW]
Davopotamus


Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 09/01/2009 04:27:18
Messages: 4790
Location:
NOLA

Offline

im sure you know how to check if spore is in one of these folders.

i've seen windows 7 have both a prog files and x86 folders.

Davo@Youtube | DavoOnline.com | DarkEdge Editor Tutorials

DarkSpore in Spore Yeah, just click it.
Mr. General Discussion, at your service.

[WWW]
 
Forum Index » Spore General Discussion
Go to:   
 
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © ( EA Dev Build 2016-08-15 15:16:49 ) JForum Team