The Sporum - The Official Spore Forum
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to forum index 

NOTE: The Sporum is migrating to EA’s Answers HQ forum environment. The Sporum is currently in Read-Only mode and will remain so for a period of time. For more information about the move and the new location, please see this post

What To Backup Before You Patch  XML
Forum Index » Spore General Discussion
Author Message
SporeMasterNumerator

Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 09/10/2008 21:41:54
Messages: 1581
Location:
California

Offline

In Windows XP
\Documents and Settings\(Username)\Application Data\

In Vista
\Users\(Username)\AppData\Roaming\

The Application Data directory may be hidden. To display hidden files:

In the menu Tools->Folder Options->View
check "Show Hidden Files and Folders"

Backup the Spore Directory

Backup \My Documents\My Spore Creations

[WWW]
MinionJoe

Spacefaring Sporeling

Joined: 09/19/2008 22:59:19
Messages: 5991
Offline

Or, you know, just:

C:\

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 10/16/2008 20:42:55



Times MinionJoe Has Been Banned: 5 Times MinionJoe's Opinion Has Changed: 0
Ryalseth

Multicellular

Joined: 09/12/2008 13:34:18
Messages: 151
Offline

I... probably didn't need to back up the graphics cache files, did I?

Not that it's a problem, and I've already started but they're massive.

Installations of secret software that create security risks are intrusive and unlawful. Consumers’ computers belong to them, and companies must adequately disclose unexpected limitations on the customary use of their products so consumers can make informed decisions regarding whether to purchase and install that content. - FTC Chairwoman Deborah Platt Majoras, on the Sony BMG CD DRM scandal of 2005
SporeMasterNumerator

Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 09/10/2008 21:41:54
Messages: 1581
Location:
California

Offline

Ryalseth wrote:I... probably didn't need to back up the graphics cache files, did I?

Not that it's a problem, and I've already started but they're massive.


The only package files you really need are EditorSaves.package and Pollinations.package. You can delete the GraphicsCache.package file from your backup to save space.

[WWW]
John77

Microbe

Joined: 09/28/2008 08:10:50
Messages: 31
Offline

I don't see anything related to Spore on Application Data.

Or do you mean to just backup all of it?

I don't see any of the package files you just mentioned either. Anywhere.

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 10/17/2008 03:06:02


SporeMasterNumerator

Civilized Sporeon

Joined: 09/10/2008 21:41:54
Messages: 1581
Location:
California

Offline

John77 wrote:I don't see anything related to Spore on Application Data.

Or do you mean to just backup all of it?

I don't see any of the package files you just mentioned either. Anywhere.


The Spore directory should be in the "Application Data" directory and the package files are in the Spore directory.

[WWW]
John77

Microbe

Joined: 09/28/2008 08:10:50
Messages: 31
Offline

Right. It's not there. And I installed everything in the default locations.

Oh this is funny. They aren't under my username, but instead are in the Administrator folder. How cute.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 10/17/2008 03:38:03


Kieza

Microbe

Joined: 09/11/2008 10:31:04
Messages: 63
Location:
Australia

Offline

I've just gone to

My Computer/C:/Program Files/Electronic Arts

Then I copied the file SPORE to a new location, will that work.

P.S. I have Vista

Marx83

Multicellular

Joined: 10/13/2008 16:35:52
Messages: 400
Location:
Florida, USA

Offline

SporeMasterNumerator wrote:In Windows XP
\Documents and Settings\(Username)\Application Data\

In Vista
\Users\(Username)\AppData\Roaming\

The Application Data directory may be hidden. To display hidden files:

In the menu Tools->Folder Options->View
check "Show Hidden Files and Folders"

Backup the Spore Directory

Backup \My Documents\My Spore Creations



Could u provide info for mac users aswell please?
Panzz

Microbe

Joined: 09/12/2008 06:26:22
Messages: 45
Offline

Kieza wrote:I've just gone to

My Computer/C:/Program Files/Electronic Arts

Then I copied the file SPORE to a new location, will that work.

P.S. I have Vista


for vista you will need to got to:
C:\Users\(Username)\AppData\Roaming\

and as mentioned, you will need to "Show hidden folders" (refer to post one for more details), this worked for me by the way.


And I have a question myself.
Is it possible to backup just one planet?

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 10/18/2008 10:27:05


Panzz
simsmac

Multicellular

Joined: 09/12/2008 10:54:37
Messages: 460
Location:
East-coast, USA

Offline

SporeMasterNumerator wrote:In Windows XP
\Documents and Settings\(Username)\Application Data\

In Vista
\Users\(Username)\AppData\Roaming\

The Application Data directory may be hidden. To display hidden files:

In the menu Tools->Folder Options->View
check "Show Hidden Files and Folders"

Backup the Spore Directory

Backup \My Documents\My Spore Creations



Why do you have to back up you computer before patching?

Profile link in image
"...The universe you inhabit is but one of many
countless worlds, unseen but yet connected.
Your creative efforts have not gone unnoticed.
Indeed they have spilled into these other, unseen worlds
just as your world has been enriched by them..."
-Steve

The Not-So-Idyllic Story & Contest

Member of Spore TV, Production Designers section

[AIM: simsmac0o] PM if you added me.
boogerpoop

Microbe

Joined: 10/05/2008 17:52:55
Messages: 1
Offline

It's always a good idea to back up before patching. You never know what might happen.

As for planets, XP users go to:
C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\SPORE\Games\Game0
I guess you could grab the game you want (by planet name), and just back that one up. But I'm not sure what effect loading an older version of a planet into a game might have...
stephensmat

Multicellular

Joined: 03/17/2009 23:28:20
Messages: 132
Offline

Does this now change with Spore GA?
warmslime

Spacefaring Sporeling

Joined: 02/27/2009 12:00:03
Messages: 6725
Location:
Greece

Offline

No.

[WWW]
ManahChan

Microbe

Joined: 08/02/2009 13:26:05
Messages: 6
Offline

Thanks for telling, I backed it all up immediately =3
I'm getting a new computer so I need to transfer my creatures to that new comp

My spore page (for those who can't find it) : http://www.spore.com/view/myspore/ManahChan

[MSN]
 
Forum Index » Spore General Discussion
Go to:   
 
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © ( EA Dev Build 2018-08-14 15:53:40 ) JForum Team